Menu

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Gaindent

Gaindent Ltd is leading online, offline retailer of product mainly for dental practices, pharmacies, care homes.

Gaindent Ltd , we take your privacy very seriously. To this end, before you send any personal information to Gaindent, please read the privacy statement set out below.

 

Here at Gaindent Ltd we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal data as per Data Protection Act 1998.

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and will process your personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently.

We will only collect and use your personal data for the following purposes, to:

  • fulfil your order(s)
  • keep you up to date with the latest offers and trends
  • give you a better shopping experience
  • help us to make our marketing more relevant to you and your interests
  • improve our services
  • meet our legal responsibilities


We have appropriate organisational safeguards and security measures in place to protect your data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

The communication between your browser and our website uses a secure encrypted connection wherever your personal data is involved. We encrypt your data and store it on secure servers hidden behind a firewall.

We require any third party who is contracted to process your personal data on our behalf to have security measures in place to protect your data and to treat such data in accordance with the law.

In the unfortunate event of a personal data breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.


Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymised data, where the identity and identifying information has been removed.

While our website is designed for a general audience, we will not knowingly collect any data from children under the age of 16 or sell products to children. If you are under the age of 16, you are not permitted to use or submit your data to the website.

The following data are collected:

  • Identity Data includes information such as: first name, last name, title, occupation.
  • Contact Data includes information such as: email address, billing address, delivery address, location, country, telephone number.
  • Transaction Data includes information such as: partial payment card details and bank account, details of your purchases, payments to and from you and details of other products and services you have obtained from us.


We may collect personal data about you in the following ways:

  • You may give us your personal information by filling in forms, placing order on phone or online at our website, entering information online or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, telephone or otherwise.
  • We may receive personal data about you from various third parties, including, referrals, word of mouth.
  • We have your consent to do so.


We will only collect and process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. The processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights.

We need your personal data to process a payment from you, fulfil your order or provide customer support connected with an order.

To create an account and register you as a new customer .

To process and deliver your order including, keeping you informed about the order status; process payments and refunds, collect money owed to us; and assist fraud prevention and detection.

To use data analytics to: improve our website, products, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

To recommend products, services discounts and offers that may be of interest to you.


We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) it was provided for and to meet our legal obligations.

If you register with us and had no communication or order place then we keep your personal information for 6 months.

If you placed the order then we keep your personal data upto 6 year.


We may send you marketing communications and promotional offers if you opt-in to receive it.

We will ask you for your preferences in relation to receiving marketing communications by email, post, SMS and other communication channels.

You can opt-out/unsubscribe any time from receiving marketing communication.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to keep track of your visits. They help us to provide you with the very best experience when you browse our website and to make improvements to our website.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

 

Links to other websites and third parties

Our website may include links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, or to social media platforms. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we take no responsibility for the content or operation of third party websites that you may access following links from this website.

 

How we share your data

We may disclose and share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Third party supplier to deliver product directly to your provided address.

Third party service providers that we engage to deliver goods you have ordered.

To business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors and other third parties that we use in connection with the running of our business

Third-party payment processing services (including Barclay Card Payment) to process your payment to us. We do not store your credit/debit card information

To our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, credit check, insurance and accounting services.

The personal data we collect from you may be transferred to, outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) using legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged to the fulfilment of your order and the provision of support services.

Whenever we transfer personal data outside the EEA, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring appropriate safeguards, as required by law, are in place. This may include using specific contractual clauses approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection as it has in Europe.

More information about these is available here http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32010D0087

 

Your Rights to Subject Access Request

You have several rights under the data privacy legislation. This includes, the right to:

  • request access to your personal data
  • request correction of your personal data
  • request erasure of your personal data
  • request restriction of processing of your personal data
  • request the transfer of your personal data
  • object to processing of your personal data

 

How to contact us

We welcome feedback and are happy to answer any questions you may have about your data.

Please send any questions, comments or requests for more information to :

Data Protection Officer:                     Gurdeep Walia

Contact email:                                     info@gaindent.com

Company Name:                                 Gaindent Limited

Company Address:                             123 Scrooby Road, Bircotes, Doncaster, DN11 8AD

Registered Company Number:           09649157

 

Right to lodge a complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the way in which we process your data, contact us using the details above. You also have the right to make a complaint to the ICO (the data protection regulator in the UK). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please do contact us in the first instance.